Privacy Policy2018-05-28T07:47:33+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY FOR IMRAN TRAVEL

 Last Update: 22nd May 2018

 

This website is owned by, and a brand of, Imran Travel Limited

Privacy Policy Purpose & Audience

This privacy policy has been created to help businesses and individuals who visit our website, contact us, work with us, work for us or use our services and supply us with ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII).  PII, as described is information that can be used either on its own or in conjunction with other information to identify, locate or contact

Please read and understand our privacy policy carefully to be clear on how IMRAN TRAVEL collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website & business operations.

What personal information do IMRAN TRAVEL collect from the people that visit website, social media platforms, direct or in person?

When you call us, meet us, email or submit a contact form online IMRAN TRAVEL collect and store your telephone number, email address, (home or business address where given / request) and topic that interests you. IMRAN TRAVEL also collect any PII you supply freely in the additional information box or via other methods.

When do IMRAN TRAVEL collect your information?

IMRAN TRAVEL collect information from you when you fill out a contact form our website. When you call us, meet us, email us, or send information via our social media channels.

Legal basis for processing your data

We may process your data because:

  • We are legally obliged to i.e. to confirm your identity;
  • The processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services or goods; or
  • It is in ours or a third party’s legitimate interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process Personal Data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

 

How do IMRAN TRAVEL use your information?

IMRAN TRAVEL may use the information IMRAN TRAVEL collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, visit our website or social media platforms, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To follow up with you after correspondence (in person, live chat, email, mail, or phone inquiries)

How do IMRAN TRAVEL protect your information?

IMRAN TRAVEL use anti-virus / malware protection software.

IMRAN TRAVEL only provide articles and information. IMRAN TRAVEL never ask for credit card numbers.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

IMRAN TRAVEL implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All financial transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored on any of our databases or processed on our website hosting servers.

How long do we keep your personal information?

IMRAN TRAVEL keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Do IMRAN TRAVEL use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Please see our separate Cookie Policy.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow this – you can turn off cookies on your browser) that enables our website’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information.

For example, IMRAN TRAVEL use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping basket. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

IMRAN TRAVEL also use cookies to help us compile aggregated, non-personally identifiable data about website traffic and website interaction so that IMRAN TRAVEL can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

IMRAN TRAVEL use cookies on our website to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. IMRAN TRAVEL may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each web browser is a little different so please refer to your browser’s Help Menu / settings to learn the correct way to adjust your cookie preferences.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t adversely affect your experience.

Third-party Disclosure

IMRAN TRAVEL do not trade, sell, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless IMRAN TRAVEL provide users with advance notice and seek permission.

IMRAN TRAVEL may also release information, appropriately, to comply with the law, enforce our site & business policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable website / social media visitor information may be provided to other parties (such as our web agency) for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

IMRAN TRAVEL do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

IMRAN TRAVEL use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

IMRAN TRAVEL Have Implemented the Following:

IMRAN TRAVEL , along with third-party suppliers such as Google use first-party cookies (i.e.  Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together track visitors to our website (and social media),  aggregated up to an anonymous level.

Opting Out:
You may wish to set your own preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on or Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on this Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information by emailing us

How Does Our Website Manage “Do Not Track” Signals?

IMRAN TRAVEL honour “Do Not Track” signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

IMRAN TRAVEL do not specifically market to, or target, children under the age of 13 years old.

GDPR Information Practices

GDPR compliance forms part of, and directs, our Privacy Policy. IMRAN TRAVEL takes your data protection seriously and works hard to comply with GDPR laws and principles.

Data Breaches:  IMRAN TRAVEL will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

IMRAN TRAVEL will notify the users of a breach via onsite notification within 7 business days

Should specific PII data be breached those users will be emailed directly with details within 7 days of discovery of the breach.

IMRAN TRAVEL also agree to the Individual has the right to request all PII information help by us. You also have the right to have that data deleted except where we are legally obliged to keep it.

CAN SPAM Act / GDPR

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

IMRAN TRAVEL collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send you business related information, respond to your enquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  2. Share with related companies & sub-contractors carrying out work for you we have agreed on, on behalf of IMRAN TRAVEL
  3. Pass onto an associated company or individual within our business referral network we have explicitly agreed that with yourself in advance.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, IMRAN TRAVEL agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests efficiently & quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


To Unsubscribe from Receiving Future Marketing Emails, You Can Email Us At

info@minibusburton.co.uk and IMRAN TRAVEL will remove you from ALL marketing correspondence within 7 days.

This will also include emails that are useful to business owners so please bear that in mind when unsubscribing. We only send out emails that are directly related to the services we provide.

Business Related Important Emails – Existing Customers of IMRAN TRAVEL

From time to time we need to send out newsletters and important information to existing customers to ensure their websites and any social media platforms we manage continue to function well and keep pace with the changing market.

These are needed to protect or improve your business. You can unsubscribe from these at any time.

Critical Emails / communications – Existing Clients

We will need to continue to send these comms to existing clients to operate their accounts securely and effectively. If you opt out of receiving critical emails you are free to do so

Changes to our privacy policy

Any future changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back regularly to see any changes to our privacy policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact info@minibusburton.co.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority (the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Phone: 01283 342 007

Mobile: 07980 045 414

Email: info@minibusburton.co.uk

Web: www.minibusburton.co.uk